CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

John M. Strough
Mohawk Global Logistics
123 Air Cargo Road
North Syracuse, NY 13212

RE: The tariff classification of a rifle clamp from China

Dear Mr. Strough:

In your letter dated May 29, 2015, on behalf of your client Regal Industrial Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported, referred to as part number PM153, is a steel clamp. This clamp, which will be used in conjunction with a padlock, is specifically designed to fit and secure a Ruger 10/22 rifle. You indicate that this product cannot be used in any other locking applications and is intended solely for the securement of this particular firearm.

The applicable subheading for the rifle clamp will be 9305.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division